iron wire logo black and red
[…] Ray Flores, senior outside counsel for CHD, said the ruling “recognized the fine line between the PREP Act’s protection for loss from vaccine injury and parental rights under a state Constitution.”

“North Carolina is unique among states since written permission from a parent or legal guardian is required before a healthcare provider may administer an unlicensed vaccine,” Flores said. “Without this parental consent law in place, the outcome would have been much different.”

The law in question, N.C. General Statutes Section 90-21.5(a1), states:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a health care provider shall obtain written consent from a parent or legal guardian prior to administering any vaccine that has been granted emergency use authorization and is not yet fully approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration to an individual under 18 years of age.”

This article was funded by critical thinkers like you.

The Defender is 100% reader-supported. No corporate sponsors. No paywalls. Our writers and editors rely on you to fund stories like this that mainstream media won’t write.

Please Donate Today